Privacy
Policy

Privacy Policy

Some Important Information

The following document (last updated 06/03/2018) sets forth the privacy policy for Go Cart’s website – www.go-cart.com.au

Go Cart is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Go Cart is bound by the Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Act outlines a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, it is accessible from every page of the website (in the footer of the page).

Collection of Personal information

There are many areas of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however for access to future Go Cart customer support, you will be required to provide and submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not be limited to a unique username and password, or to submit sensitive information to recover your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire alternative organisations to provide services (IE website or domain name hosting companies) on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Such organisations will be permitted to obtain only the required personal information to deliver the service. Go Cart takes all reasonable action to ensure that these partner/external organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations, specifically in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For every visitor to reach the website, we may collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version & language, operating system, pages viewed (while browsing the website), page access times and referring website sources. Collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are browsing the Go Cart website.

From time to time, we may require customer information for new, unanticipated use not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some point in the future, we will use the information for new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this privacy policy

Go Cart reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time. If you have objections to the privacy policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please get in touch with us. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Go Cart reserves the right to charge a reasonable admin fee for the service in providing you with access to any personal information on a per request basis.

Contacting Go Cart

Go Cart welcomes your comments regarding this privacy policy. If you have any questions or and would like further information in relation to the privacy policy, please contact us via email at contact@go-cart.com.au.

Website & Ecommerce Services

We offer a range of online services focussed towards delivering awesome websites & online stores. Find out more about our services.

Contact Us

Hi, thanks for visiting our site.

Call us on 1300 085 353 or drop us a line below and we'll be in touch real soon.